2013/2014 William Hill Scottish Cup Review

The 2013/2014 William Hill Scottish Cup Review

With this year’s competition at the half way stage, bar three replays, I thought I would round up the first four rounds.

First Round: September 14th

The first round kicked off in September with eighteen ties at grounds as far as Dudgeon Park in Brora and Coldstream’s Home Park. This round included teams from the Highland League, Lowland League, East of Scotland League, South of Scotland League as well as junior clubs Girvan, Linlithgow Rose, Culter, Auchinleck Talbot and SFA full members Glasgow University and Golspie Sutherland.

The highest scoring game was at Mosset Park in Forres as Forres Mechanics threw away a 4-2 lead to lose 5-4 to league rivals Keith while there were seven goals at both Huntly and Wigtown and Bladnoch as both Preston Athletic (at Huntly) and Buckie Thistle (at Wigtown) triumphed 4-3.

Six goals without reply saw Wick Academy through in what could be the longest away trip in Scotland down at Coldstream. Junior side Auchinleck Talbot hammered fellow Ayrshire side Girvan by five goals to one whilst Deveronvale beat Clachnacuddin 5-0.

Linlithgow Rose caused an upset when they entertained Nairn County and sent them packing, beating them 2-0, fellow junior side Culter had a goalless draw away to Lossiemouth before beating them 3-1 in the replay.

Full results this round: (home goals; away goals)

Edinburgh University 0 Spartans 2 (Henretty 35, 43)

Threave Rovers 3 Rothes 0 (Degnan 55, 62, Milligan 81)

Golspie Sutherland 0 Edinburgh City 4 (McFarland 9, 13, 48, Vanson 60)

Huntly 3 Preston Athletic 4 (Kleczkowski 4, Thoirs 44, Madle 88; Osbourne 51, McCormack 68, 69, Martin 78)

Coldstream 0 Wick Academy 6 (Allan 12, 30, Weir 60, Mackay 65, Shearer 82, 90)

Girvan 1 Auchinleck Talbot 5 (Harvey 58; Gormley 8, Milliken 40, 51, 69, McCann 88)

Selkirk 1 Turriff United 3 (Crolla 58; Bowden 30, McGowan 75, 81 pen)

Fort William 0 Newton Stewart 0

Forres Mechanics 4 Keith 5 (Fraser 13, Whyte 20, 44, Allan 48; Wood 35, Smith 41 pen, 60, MacAskill 62, 78)

Fraserburgh 4 Civil Service Strollers 0 (Barbour 54, 57, 88, West 82)

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Glasgow University 1 (Berry 26, Inglis 75, Noble 86; Gallagher 2)

Wigtown & Bladnoch 3 Buckie Thistle 4 (Miller 75, Dougan 85, Jamieson 90; MacKinnon 2, Forbes 23, Angus 29, Shewan 47)

Brora Rangers 1 Vale of Leithen 0 (MacKay 90)

Deveronvale 5 Clachnacuddin 0 (Charlesworth 10, Scott 44, 69, Rodger 52, Watt 89)

Inverurie Loco Works 3 Burntisland Shipyard 0 (Donaldson 35, 53, Hunter 89)

Hawick Royal Albert 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 1 (Middlemiss 30)

Lossiemouth 0 Culter 0

Linlithgow Rose 2 Nairn County 0 (Mackintosh og 26, Meechan 85)

Replays:

Culter 3 Lossiemouth 1 (McBain 68, 86, Youngson 90; Mathers 50)

Newton Stewart 3 Fort William 1 (Muir 30, 38, 70; Quigg 62)

Second Round: 5th October

There were to be no shocks in the second round, with nine of the ten League Two teams who entered at this stage heading through into the next round.

The only two League Two sides pitched against each other were Berwick Rangers and Peterhead and it was the Borderers who triumphed, coming from a goal behind to win 2-1.

Queen’s Park were lucky to stay in the cup, a late goal earning them a draw against non-league Preston Athletic before beating them 2-1 at Prestonpans whilst Annan Athletic needed a replay to beat Highland League Buckie Thistle 4-0.

Stirling Albion also needed another try to beat Lowland League side Whitehill Welfare, having drawn 2-2 at Forthbank, they overcame an own goal to win 2-1.

Edinburgh City and Fraserburgh shared eight goals in an excellent 4-4 draw that saw City earn a replay with an injury time goal. The Broch went on the win the replay 2-0 at home.

Full results this round:

Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 Clyde 3 (Watt 60, Daly 77, McColm 90)

Turriff United 4 Wick Academy 2 (Harris 27, 48, 65, McGowan 36; MacKay 59, Geruzel 86 pen)

Albion Rovers 1 Spartans 0 (McGuigan 58)

Queen’s Park 2 Preston Athletic 2 (Spittal 32, Lamie 76; Brown 58, McCormick 64)

Brora Rangers 1 Cove Rangers 1 (Morrison 63; McBain 17)

Dalbeattie Star 0 Montrose 1 (Wilson 53)

Edinburgh City 4 Fraserburgh 4 (Stenhouse 6, Devlin 50, Harrison 81, Donaldson 90; Fowlie 18, Johnston 43, 61, Donaldson og 48)

Berwick Rangers 2 Peterhead 1 (Lavery 53, O’Brien 85; McAllister 32)

Keith 0 Elgin City 4 (McKenzie 60, 71, Gunn 68, 90)

East Stirlingshire 6 Threave Rovers 0 (Greenhill 9, 90, Glasgow 17, Maxwell 74, McKechnie 79, Turner 85)

Stirling Albion 2 Whitehill Welfare 2 (McAnespie 38, White 49; McIntosh 27, Manson 79)

Auchinleck Talbot 4 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0 (Gormley 12 pen, 15, 43 pen, McKenzie 89)

Formartine United 0 Inverurie Loco Works 2 (Bavidge 6, Gauld 20)

Newton Stewart 0 Culter 6 (McBain 26, 87, McAllister 62, 80, 86, Taylor 88)

Buckie Thistle 0 Annan Athletic 0

Deveronvale 2 Linlithgow Rose 2 (Rodger 81, Fraser 87; Smith 4, Coyne 70 pen)

Replays:

Cove Rangers 0 Brora Rangers 3 (Sutherland 32 pen, Mackay 68, MacLean 82)

Fraserburgh 2 Edinburgh City 0 (West 61, 76)

Linlithgow Rose 1 Deveronvale 3 (Coyne 5; Cowie 27, Fraser 75, Charlesworth 82 pen)

Preston Athletic 1 Queen’s Park 2 (Ramsay 50; Spittal 13, 38)

Whitehill Welfare 1 Stirling Albion 2 (Bishop og 44; White 31, Cunningham 90)

Annan Athletic 4 Buckie Thistle 0 (Love 13,Flynn 36, 45, Mackay 90)

Third Round: 2nd November

With the League One and six of the Championship sides, there were a couple of shocks in the third round of the competition, non-league Fraserburgh beating Montrose whilst Auchinleck and Culter earned replays against Stranraer and Berwick Rangers, before losing to both clubs.

An Angus derby between Brechin City and Arbroath ended in a two-nil win for City and eight goals were scored as Dunfermline overcame a tricky away tie up at Elgin, winning 5-3.

Stenhousemuir came from two goals down in the replay to win 4-2 after extra time at Annan Athletic after a 2-2 draw at Ochilview.

Full results this round:

Culter 1 Berwick Rangers 1 (Dunlop og 62; Notman 53)

Albion Rovers 1 Deveronvale 0 (McGuigan 73)

Alloa Athletic 3 Inverurie Loco Works 0 (Cawley 58, Gordon 69, Salmon 87)

Arbroath 0 Brechin City 2 (Jackson 57, Trouten 88)

Ayr United 3 Queen’s Park 2 (Marenghi 39, Lithgow 50, Malcolm 60; Brough 27, Spittal 67)

Clyde 2 Brora Rangers 1 (McCluskey 21, Watt 74; Sutherland 3)

Dumbarton 2 Cowdenbeath 1 (Kirkpatrick 19, 64; Stevenson 61)

Elgin City 3 Dunfermline Athletic 5 (Duff 16, Wyness 82, Khutsishvili 84; Wallace 19, 28, Moore 63 pen, 64, Whittle 73)

Forfar Athletic 2 East Fife 1 (Hilson 45, Templeman 69; Johnstone 74)

Fraserburgh 2 Montrose 1 (Johnston 73, Noble 90; McCord 37)

Queen of the South 1 Hamilton Academical 0 (Lyle 64)

Stenhousemuir 2 Annan Athletic 2 (Douglas 51, Gemmell 58; McNiff 26, Brannan 90)

Stranraer 2 Auchinleck Talbot 2 (Longworth 35, 90; Young 6, Milliken 31)

Turriff United 0 Stirling Albion 3 (Forsyth 8, Cumming og 12, Ferry 61)

Rangers 3 Airdrieonians 0 (Daly 49, 53, Templeton 80)

East Stirlingshire 0 Raith Rovers 2 (Smith 48, McGowan og 80)

Replays:

Auchinleck Talbot 2 Stranraer 3 (Latta 59, Gormley 77; Longworth 5, 31, Gallagher 88)

Berwick Rangers 3 Culter 1 (O’Brien 17, Dalziel 51, Lavery 85; Youngson 82 pen)

Annan Athletic 2 Stenhousemuir 4 (after extra time) (Todd 32, Hopkirk 50; Gemmell 77 pen, Dickson 90, Lynch 106, McNeil 107

 

Fourth Round: 30th November

Every Scottish Premiership side entered the competition at this round and already five of the twelve have crashed out, the most notable being Motherwell as they slumped to an embarrasing last minute defeat against Third Division Albion Rovers.

Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock, Ross County and Hearts were all beaten by teams from the same league and there was another shock in this round as First Division Falkirk were beaten by two last minute goals at home to Second Division minnows Rangers.

The last non league side in the competition Fraserburgh were drawn against Stenhousemuir away and despite a spirited performance crashed to a 3-0 defeat.

Queen of the South twice came from behind to earn a replay after a 2-2 draw with Premiership side St Mirren at Palmerston Park. Forfar Athletic and Brechin City were involved in a hard fought game at Glebe Park with three red cards and a late equaliser for Forfar in a 1-1 draw.

A hilarious own goal sent Dundee out as they went down 1-0 to league rivals Raith Rovers whilst Inverness put four past Morton without reply and Dumbarton had to come from behind to beat Berwick away 3-1.

Ayr and Dunfermline will do it all again after a 1-1 draw as will Clyde and Stranraer, who drew by the same score whilst Alloa triumphed by the odd goal in five over lower league side Stirling Albion. St Johnstone made light effort of Livingston, beating them 2-0 at McDiarmid Park.

In the only replay to be played before this was written, Dunfermline edged past Ayr by a single goal at East End Park whilst Forfar v Brechin, Stranraer v Clyde and St Mirren v Queen of the South will all be played on December 10th.

Full results this round:

Dundee United 5 Kilmarnock 2 (Robertson 27, 76, Armstrong 64, Graham 82 pen, Mackay-Steven 84; Barr 48, Johnston 50)

Falkirk 0 Rangers 2 (Law 89, Templeton 90)

Albion Rovers 1 Motherwell 0 (Phillips 90)

Alloa Athletic 3 Stirling Albion 2 (McCord 51 pen, Holmes 59, Marr 90; White 10, Weir 90)

Ayr United 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1 (Donald 59, Geggan 14)

Berwick Rangers 1 Dumbarton 3 (Currie 8; Prunty 30 pen, Megginson 43, Linton 56)

Brechin City 1 Forfar Athletic 1 (Trouten 52; Fotheringham 90)

Clyde 1 Stranraer 1 (MacDonald 15; Longworth 44)

Dundee 0 Raith Rovers 1 (Irvine og 8)

Inverness Caledonian Thistle 4 Greenock Morton 0 (Ross 45 pen, McKay 71, 90, Doran 90 pen)

Queen of the South 2 St Mirren 2 (Russell 35, Paton 72; Newton 8, Thompson 51)

Ross County 0 Hibernian 1 (Handling 31)

St Johnstone 2 Livingston 0 (May 24, Jahic 62)

Stenhousemuir 3 Fraserburgh 0 (McNeil 63, 88, Douglas 90)

Heart of Midlothian 0 Celtic 7 (Commons 3, 21, 59 pen, Brown 34, 75, Ledley 42, Lustig 44)

Partick Thistle 0 Aberdeen 1 (Considine 5)

Replays:

Dunfermline Athletic 1 Ayr United 0 (Ryan Thomson 60)

Still to be played on the 10th December:

Forfar Athletic v Brechin City (Station Park, 7.45pm)

St Mirren v Queen of the South (St Mirren Park, 7.45pm)

Stranraer v Clyde (Stair Park 7.45pm)

Fifth Round: 8th February

On paper, the tie of the fifth round will almost certainly be Celtic v Aberdeen in one of three same division ties, with a possible fourth depending on a replay result.

Alloa Athletic will play league rivals Dumbarton whilst full time Second Division outfits Rangers and Dunfermline Athletic will go head to head. Dundee United could play St Mirren if the Paisley club can eliminate Queen of the South in a replay.

Hibernian will host Raith Rovers whilst the lowest club left in the cup Albion Rovers will entertain Stenhousemuir.

St Johnstone will travel to face the winners of Forfar Athletic and Brechin City, whereas Inverness face a journey to either Clyde or Stranraer.

Full draw:

Albion Rovers v Stenhousemuir

Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton

Celtic v Aberdeen

Clyde or Stranraer v Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Dundee United v Queen of the South or St Mirren

Forfar Athletic or Brechin City v St Johnstone

Hibernian v Raith Rovers

Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s